Candidate Q&A: Candidates Listed by School District

Find your school district below, then click on the House or Senate district links to see the responses of candidates running for legislative seats within your school district. Statewide candidates' responses are available for the offices of Governor, Lt. Governor, and Attorney General.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
A

Aberdeen School District
House:
House District 20 - Chris Brown

House District 36 - Jimmy Davidson, Karl Gibbs

House District 39 - Dana McLean, Jeffrey C. Smith


Senate:
Senate District 7 - Hob Bryan

Senate District 17 - DeWanna BeltonCharles A. "Chuck" Younger
Alcorn County School District
House:

House District 1 - Lester "Bubba" Carpenter

House District 2 - Nick Bain

House District 3 - William Tracy Arnold, Janis Patterson, Jimmy Wayne Russell

House District 4 - Joseph F. "Jody" Steverson

Senate:
Senate District 4 - Rita Potts Parks, Lamar Walker, Greg Ward

Amite County School District
House:  
House District 96 - Angela Cockerham, Aisha Sanders

House District 97 - Sam C. Mims V


Senate:
Senate District 37 - Milt Burris, William Godfrey, Morgan PooreMelanie Sojourner, Kevin Wells

Senate District 38 - Kelvin ButlerTammy Felder Witherspoon

Amory School District
House:
House District 20 - Chris Brown

House District 36 - Jimmy DavidsonKarl Gibbs


Senate:
Senate District 7 - Hob Bryan

Attala County School District
House:
House District 27 -  Kenneth Walker

House District 35 - Joey Hood, William "Billy" Tabb

House District 47 - Bryant W. Clark

House District 48 - Dana Gwin, Jason White


Senate:
Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Senate District 21 - Barbara Blackmon

 
B

Baldwyn School District
House:
House District 3 - William Tracy Arnold, Janis PattersonJimmy Wayne Russell

House District 18 - Jerry R. Turner

House District 19 - Randy P. BoydPeggy Schumpert Hussey


Senate:
Senate District 5 - Mario P. Barnes, Patrick Eaton, Steve Eaton, Mel Greenhaw, Daniel Sparks

Senate District 6 -  Chad McMahan

Bay St. Louis-Waveland School District
House:
House District 95 - Robert Dambrino, Nancy DepreoJay McKnightPatricia H. Willis

House District 122 - Brent Anderson, Wendy McDonald


Senate:
Senate District 46 - Blaine LaFontaine, Philip E. Moran

Benton County School District
House:
House District 5 - John Faulkner, Jacqueline Simon

House District 13 - Pamela Denham, Steve Massengill


Senate:
Senate District 3 - Kathy Chism, Jeffrey Mitchell, Jeff Olson, Tim Tucker, Kevin Walls

Biloxi School District
House:
House District 115 - Felix GinesRandall H. Patterson

House District 116 - Casey Eure

House District 117 - Kevin W. Felsher, Inez M. Kelleher


Senate:
Senate District 49 - Joel Carter

Senate District 50 - Scott DeLano, Dixie Newman

Booneville School District
House:
House District 3 - William Tracy ArnoldJanis PattersonJimmy Wayne Russell


Senate:
Senate District 5 - Mario P. Barnes, Patrick Eaton, Steve Eaton, Mel Greenhaw, Daniel Sparks

Brookhaven School District
House:
House District 53 - Rita GossVince Mangold

House District 92 - Becky Currie


Senate:
Senate District 39 - Beth Brown, Josh DavisSally Burchfield Doty

 
C

Calhoun County School District
House:
House District 23 - Charles Jim Beckett


Senate:
Senate District 8 - Kegan Coleman, Stephen Griffin, Mark Hancock, Benjamin Suber, Steve Whitten, Kathryn York

Canton School District
House:
House District 57 - Edward Blackmon Jr.

House District 73 - Johnny Black, Jill Ford, Gayle Massey


Senate:
Senate District 21 - Barbara Blackmon

Senate District 22 - Hayes Dent, Terrence V. Edison Jr., Ermea "EJ" Russell, Dewayne Self, Ruffin Smith, Calvin J. Stewart, Joseph C. Thomas Sr., Colton Thornton

Carroll County School District
House:
House District 34 - Kevin Horan

House District 46 -  Karl Oliver

House District 48 - Dana GwinJason White


Senate:
Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Chickasaw County School District
House:
House District 22 - Thomas Futral, Jon Lancaster


Senate:
Senate District 8 - Kegan ColemanStephen GriffinMark HancockBenjamin SuberSteve WhittenKathryn York

Choctaw County School District
House:
House District 35 - Joey Hood, William "Billy"Tabb


Senate:
Senate District 15 - Gary Jackson

Claiborne County School District
House:
House District 76 - Gregory L. Holloway Sr.

House District 85 - Jeffery Harness


Senate:
Senate District 36 - Albert Butler

Clarksdale School District
House:
House District 26 - Orlando W. Paden


Senate:
Senate District 11 - Clara Dawkins-Davis, Robert L. Jackson, Kim Seals

Senate District 12 - Derrick T. Simmons

Clay County School District
House:
House District 36 - Jimmy DavidsonKarl Gibbs

House District 37 - Gary A. Chism, Vicky Rose


Senate:
Senate District 16 - Angela Turner-Ford

Cleveland School District
House:
House District 29 - Abe Hudson, Anthony Jackson

House District 30 - Robert E. Huddleston, Tracey Rosebud


Senate:
Senate District 12 - Derrick T. Simmons

Senate District 13 - John Alexander, Tony Anderson, Carl Brinkley, Mark Buckner Sr., B.C. Hammond, Charles Modley, Sarita Simmons

Senate District 22 - Hayes Dent, Terrence V. Edison Jr., Ermea "EJ" Russell, Dewayne Self, Ruffin Smith, Calvin J. StewartJoseph C. Thomas Sr., Colton Thornton

 

Clinton School District
House:
House District 56 - Philip Gunn, Vicki Slater

House District 63 - Deborah Butler Dixon, Stephanie FosterMachelle Shelby Kyles

House District 72 - Debra Gibbs, Felicia Tripp


Senate:
Senate District 26 - John Horhn, Marcus Williams

Senate District 27 - Hillman T. Frazier, Marvin Hightower

Senate District 36 - Albert Butler

Coahoma County AHS
House:
House District 9 - Cedric Burnett, Christopher Thomas

House District 26 - Orlando W. Paden


Senate:
Senate District 11 - Clara Dawkins-DavisRobert L. Jackson, Kim Seals

Coahoma County School District
House:
House District 9 - Cedric Burnett, Christopher Thomas

House District 26 - Orlando W. Paden


Senate:
Senate District 11 - Clara Dawkins-DavisRobert L. Jackson, Kim Seals

Senate District 12 - Derrick T. Simmons

Coffeeville School District
House:
House District 33 - Thomas U. "Tommy" Reynolds


Senate:
Senate District 8 - Kegan Coleman, Stephen Griffin, Mark Hancock, Benjamin Suber, Steve Whitten, Kathryn York

Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Columbia School District
House:
House District 99 - Bill Pigott

House District 100 -  Ken Morgan


Senate:
Senate District 40 - Angela Burks Hill, Thomas Lehr

Columbus School District
House:

House District 39 - Dana McLeanJeffrey C. Smith

House District 41 - Kabir Karriem


Senate:
Senate District 16 - Angela Turner-Ford

Senate District 17 - DeWanna BeltonCharles A. "Chuck" Younger

Copiah County School District
House:
House District 62 - Tom Weathersby

House District 76 - Gregory L. Holloway Sr.

House District 91 - Bob Evans

House District 92 - Becky Currie


Senate:
Senate District 35 -  Chris Caughman, Cheramie Mitchell

Senate District 36 - Albert Butler

Senate District 39 - Beth Brown, Josh DavisSally Burchfield Doty

Corinth School District
House:
House District 1 - Bubba Carpenter

House District 2 - Nick Bain


Senate:
Senate District 4 - Rita Potts Parks, Lamar Walker, Greg Ward

Covington County School District
House:
House District 90 - Noah L. Sanford

House District 91 - Bob Evans


Senate:
Senate District 41 -  Joey Fillingane

  D

DeSoto County School District
House:
House District 6 - Dana Criswell, Mike Duncan

House District 7 - Zelda HillSteve Hopkins, Theresa Isom, Kimberly Remak

House District 8 - John T. "Trey" Lamar, III

House District 24 -  Jeff Hale

House District 25 - Randy DentonDan Eubanks, Harold D. Harris

House District 28 - Jerry Darnell, W.I. "Doc" Harris, Matt Williams

House District 40 - Ashley Henley, Hester Jackson-McCray, Francis J. Miller, Charlie Roberts

House District 52 - William "Bill" Kinkade


Senate:
Senate District 1 - Murry HaslipChris Massey, Michael McLendon

Senate District 2 - Lee JacksonDavid L. Parker

Senate District 19 - Dianne BlackKevin Blackwell

Durant School District
House:
House District 47 - Bryant W. Clark

House District 48 - Dana GwinJason White


Senate:
Senate District 21 - Barbara Blackmon

Senate District 24 -  David Jordan

 
E

East Jasper School District
House:
House District 79 - Mark K. Tullos

House District 80 - Omeria Scott

House District 84 - William Shirley, Troy Smith


Senate:
Senate District 34 - Juan Barnett, Deborah Delgado, Stephen Wade

East Tallahatchie School District
House:
House District 10 -  Amanda CampbellBobby Dailey, Robert Gray, Josh Hawkins, Kelly Morris, Brady Williamson

House District 33 - Thomas U. "Tommy" Reynolds

House District 34 - Kevin Horan


Senate:
Senate District 13 - John Alexander, Tony Anderson, Carl Brinkley, Mark Buckner Sr.B.C. Hammond, Charles Modley, Sarita Simmons

Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Senate District 24 - David Jordan

Enterprise School District
House:
House District 81 - Stephen "Steve" Horne

House District 84 - William Shirley, Troy Smith


Senate:
Senate District 33 - Erle "Bubby" Johnston, Jeff Tate

 
F

Forest School District
House:
House District 75 - Vance Cox, Tom Miles

House District 78 - Joe Bradford, Randy Rushing


Senate:
Senate District 31 - Hampton Gardner, Michael Marlow, Tyler McCaughn

Forrest County AHS
House:
House District 102 - Missy McGee, Brandon Rue

House District 103 - Edward HargrovePercy W. Watson


Senate:
Senate District 45 - Chris Johnson

Forrest County School District
House:
House District 87 - William "Billy" Andrews, Trey Harvison, Ricardo Mussiett, Joseph "Bubba" Tubb

House District 102 - Missy McGee, Brandon Rue

House District 103 - Edward HargrovePercy W. Watson

House District 104 - Larry Byrd


Senate:
Senate District 34 - Juan Barnett, Deborah Delgado, Stephen Wade

Senate District 41 - Joey Fillingane

Senate District 45 - Chris Johnson

Franklin County School District
House:
House District 53 - Rita GossVince Mangold

House District 85 - Jeffery Harness

House District 94 - Robert Johnson, III

House District 97 - Sam C. Mims, V


Senate:
Senate District 37 - Milt Burris, William Godfrey, Morgan PooreMelanie Sojourner, Kevin Wells

 
G

George County School District
House:
House District 105 - Matt Brewer, Dale GoodinRoun McNeal

House District 107 -  Doug McLeod

House District 109 - Manly BartonJoshua Hardy


Senate:
Senate District 43 - Dennis DeBar

Greene County School District
House:
House District 86 - Shane Barnett

House District 105 - Matt Brewer, Dale GoodinRoun McNeal


Senate:
Senate District 43 - Dennis DeBar

Greenville School District
House:
House District 50 - John Hines, Sr., Earth Robinson


Senate:
Senate District 23 - Briggs Hopson III

Greenwood School District
House:
House District 32 - Troy Brown, Thomas "T-Mac" Howard, Solomon Osborne, Toris Williams

House District 46 - Karl Oliver


Senate:
Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Senate District 24 - David Jordan

Grenada School District
House:
House District 23 - Charles Jim Beckett

House District 33 - Thomas U. "Tommy" Reynolds

House District 34 - Kevin Horan

House District 46 - Karl Oliver


Senate:
Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Senate District 24 - David Jordan

Gulfport School District
House:
House District 117 - Kevin W. Felsher, Inez M. Kelleher

House District 118 - Greg HaneyJohn McCay, III

House District 119 - Jeffrey HulumSonya Williams Barnes

House District 120 - Richard Bennett


Senate:
Senate District 48 - Jason BoydDeborah Dawkins, Gary Fredericks, Mike Thompson

Senate District 49 - Joel Carter

 
H

Hancock County School District
House:

House District 93 - Timmy Ladner

House District 95 - Robert Dambrino, Nancy Depreo, Jay McKnightPatricia H. Willis

House District 122 - Brent Anderson, Wendy McDonald


Senate:
Senate District 46 - Blaine LaFontainePhilip E. Moran

Harrison County School District
House:

House District 95 - Robert Dambrino, Nancy Depreo, Jay McKnightPatricia H. Willis

House District 114 - Jeffrey S. "Jeff" Guice, Richard Westfall

House District 115 - Felix GinesRandall H. Patterson

House District 116 - Casey Eure

House District 118 - Greg Haney, John McCay, III

House District 119 - Jeffrey HulumSonya Williams Barnes

House District 120 - Richard Bennett

House District 121 - Carolyn Crawford


Senate:
Senate District 46 - Blaine LaFontainePhilip E. Moran

Senate District 48 - Jason BoydDeborah Dawkins, Gary Fredericks, Mike Thompson

Senate District 49 - Joel Carter

Senate District 50 - Scott DeLano, Dixie Newman

Hattiesburg School District
House:

House District 87 - William "Billy" Andrews, Trey Harvison, Ricardo Mussiett, Joseph "Bubba" Tubb

House District 102 - Missy McGee, Brandon Rue

House District 103 - Edward HargrovePercy W. Watson

House District 104 - Larry Byrd


Senate:
Senate District 34 - Juan Barnett, Deborah Delgado, Stephen Wade

Senate District 41 - Joey Fillingane

Senate District 42 - Chris McDaniel

Senate District 45 - Chris Johnson

Hazlehurst School District
House:

House District 62 - Tom Weathersby

House District 76 - Gregory L. Holloway Sr.

House District 92 - Becky Currie


Senate:
Senate District 36 - Albert Butler

Senate District 39 - Beth Brown, Josh DavisSally Burchfield Doty

Hinds County School District
House:

House District 56 - Philip Gunn, Vicki Slater

House District 63 - Deborah Butler Dixon, Stephanie FosterMachelle Shelby Kyles

House District 66 - Jarvis Dortch

House District 68 - Lonnie Holmes, Jonathan Pond, Zakiya Summers, Cassandra Welchlin

House District 69 - Alyce G. Clarke

House District 71 - Edelia Carthan, Ronnie Crudup

House District 76 - Gregory L. Holloway Sr.


Senate:
Senate District 26 - John Horhn, Marcus Williams

Senate District 27 - Hillman T. Frazier, Marvin Hightower

Senate District 29 - David Blount

Senate District 36 - Albert Butler

Hollandale School District
House:

House District 50 - John Hines Sr., Earth Robinson


Senate:
Senate District 22 - Hayes Dent, Terrence V. Edison Jr., Ermea "EJ" Russell, Dewayne Self, Ruffin Smith, Calvin J. StewartJoseph C. Thomas Sr., Colton Thornton

Holly Springs School District
House:

House District 5 - John FaulknerJacqueline Simon

House District 13 - Pamela DenhamSteve Massengill

House District 52 - William "Bill" Kinkade


Senate:
Senate District 10 - Alicia Blanks, Michael Cathey, Andre De'Berry, Carlton Smith, Neil Whaley

Holmes County School District
House:

House District 34 - Kevin Horan

House District 47 - Bryant W. Clark

House District 48 - Dana GwinJason White


Senate:
Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Senate District 21 - Barbara Blackmon

Senate District 24 - David Jordan

Houston School District
House:

House District 22 - Thomas Futral, Jon Lancaster


Senate:
Senate District 8 - Kegan Coleman, Stephen Griffin, Mark Hancock, Benjamin Suber, Steve Whitten, Kathryn York

Humphreys County School District
House:

House District 31 - Otis Anthony, Jeanette Knighten-Washington

House District 51 - Rufus E. "Pete" Straughter


Senate:
Senate District 22 - Hayes Dent, Terrence V. Edison Jr., Ermea "EJ" Russell, Dewayne Self, Ruffin Smith, Calvin J. Stewart,Joseph C. Thomas Sr., Colton Thornton

Senate District 24 - David Jordan

 
I

Itawamba County School District
House:
House District 19 - Randy P. BoydPeggy Schumpert Hussey

House District 20 - Chris Brown

House District 21 - Donnie Bell


Senate:
Senate District 5 - Mario P. Barnes, Patrick Eaton, Steve Eaton, Mel Greenhaw, Daniel Sparks

Senate District 6 - Chad McMahan

Senate District 7 - Hob Bryan

 
J

Jackson County School District
House:
House District 109 - Manly BartonJoshua Hardy

House District 112 -  John O. Read

House District 114 - Kenneth FountainJeffrey S. "Jeff" Guice, Richard Westfall


Senate:
Senate District 47 - Joseph M. "Mike" Seymour, C.T. Switzer

Senate District 51 - Doug Adams, Jeremy England, Gary Wayne LennepButch Loper

Senate District 52 - Brice Wiggins

Jackson Public School District
House:
House District 56 - Philip Gunn, Vicki Slater

House District 63 - Deborah Butler Dixon, Stephanie FosterMachelle Shelby Kyles

House District 64 - Bill Denny, Amile Wilson, Shanda Yates

House District 65 - Christopher M. Bell

House District 66 - Jarvis Dortch

House District 67 - Earle S. Banks, Gregory Riley

House District 68 - Lonnie Holmes, Jonathan Pond, Zakiya Summers, Cassandra Welchlin

House District 69 - Alyce G. Clarke

House District 70 -  Tammy Cotton, Kathy Sykes

House District 71 - Edelia Carthan, Ronnie Crudup, Stephanie Skipper

House District 72 - Debra Gibbs, Felicia Tripp


Senate:
Senate District 25 - Walter Michel

Senate District 26 - John Horhn, Marcus Williams

Senate District 27 - Hillman T. Frazier, Marvin Hightower

Senate District 28 - Sollie B. Norwood

Senate District 29 - David Blount

Jefferson County School District
House:
House District 85 - Jeffery Harness

House District 94 - Robert Johnson III


Senate:
Senate District 36 - Albert Butler

Jefferson Davis County School District
House:
House District 53 - Rita GossVince Mangold

House District 90 - Noah L. Sanford

House District 91 - Bob Evans


Senate:
Senate District 41 - Joey Fillingane

Jones County School District
House:
House District 80 - Omeria Scott

House District 88 - Ramona BlackledgeChristopher S. HodgeGary V. Staples

House District 89 - Donnie Scoggin


Senate:
Senate District 34 - Juan Barnett, Deborah Delgado, Stephen Wade

Senate District 42 - Chris McDaniel

 
K

Kemper County School District
House:
House District 45 - Michael T. Evans


Senate:
Senate District 32 - Sampson Jackson II

Kosciusko School District
House:
House District 27 - Kenneth Walker

House District 48 - Dana GwinJason White


Senate:
Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Senate District 21 - Barbara Blackmon

 
L

Lafayette County School District
House:
House District 5 - John FaulknerJacqueline Simon

House District 8 - John T. "Trey" Lamar III

House District 10 - Amanda CampbellBobby Dailey, Robert Gray, Josh Hawkins, Kelly Morris, Brady Williamson

House District 12 - Clay Deweese, Tiffany Kilpatrick

House District 13 - Pamela DenhamSteve Massengill

House District 23 - Charles Jim Beckett


Senate:
Senate District 9 - Nicole Boyd, Kevin Frye

Lamar County School District
House:
House District 87 - William "Billy" Andrews, Trey Harvison, Ricardo Mussiett, Joseph "Bubba" Tubb

House District 99 - Bill Pigott

House District 100 - Ken Morgan

House District 101 - Kent McCartyAndrew Waites


Senate:
Senate District 41 - Joey Fillingane

Senate District 44 - John A. Polk

Lauderdale County School District
House:
House District 45 - Michael T. Evans

House District 81 - Stephen "Steve" Horne

House District 82 - Charles L. Young Jr.

House District 83 - Billy Calvert, Greg Snowden


Senate:
Senate District 31 - Hampton Gardner, Michael Marlow, Tyler McCaughn

Senate District 32 - Sampson Jackson II

Senate District 33 - Erle "Bubby" Johnston, Jeff Tate

Laurel School District
House:
House District 80 - Omeria Scott

House District 89 - Donnie Scoggin


Senate:
Senate District 34 - Juan Barnett, Deborah Delgado, Stephen Wade

Senate District 42 - Chris McDaniel

Lawrence County School District
House:
House District 53 - Rita GossVince Mangold

House District 91 - Bob Evans

House District 92 - Becky Currie


Senate:
Senate District 39 - Beth Brown, Josh DavisSally Burchfield Doty

Leake County School District
House:
House District 27 - Kenneth Walker

House District 44 - C. Scott Bounds

House District 48 - Dana GwinJason White

House District 78 - Joe BradfordRandy Rushing


Senate:
Senate District 18 - Jenifer B. Branning

Senate District 21 - Barbara Blackmon

Lee County School District
House:
House District 16 - Steve Holland, Ricky Thompson

House District 17 - Shane Aguirre, Cathy Grace

House District 18 - Jerry R. Turner

House District 19 - Randy P. BoydPeggy Schumpert Hussey


Senate:

Senate District 6 - Chad McMahan

Senate District 7 - Hob Bryan

Senate District 8 - Kegan Coleman, Stephen Griffin, Mark Hancock, Benjamin Suber, Steve Whitten, Kathryn York

Leflore County School District
House:
House District 32 - Troy Brown, Thomas "T-Mac" Howard, Solomon Osborne, Toris Williams

House District 34 - Kevin Horan

House District 46 - Karl Oliver


Senate:
Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Senate District 24 - David Jordan

Leland School District
House:
House District 31 - Otis Anthony, Jeanette Knighten-Washington

House District 50 - John Hines Sr., Earth Robinson


Senate:
Senate District 12 - Derrick T. Simmons

Senate District 22 - Hayes Dent, Terrence V. Edison Jr., Ermea "EJ" Russell, Dewayne Self, Ruffin Smith, Calvin J. StewartJoseph C. Thomas Sr., Colton Thornton

Lincoln County School District
House:
House District 53 - Rita GossVince Mangold

House District 92 - Becky Currie


Senate:
Senate District 39 - Beth Brown, Josh DavisSally Burchfield Doty

Long Beach School District
House:
House District 119 - Jeffrey HulumSonya Williams Barnes

House District 120 - Richard Bennett


Senate:
Senate District 48 - Jason BoydDeborah Dawkins, Gary Fredericks, Mike Thompson

Louisville School District
House:
House District 35 - Joey Hood, William "Billy" Tabb

House District 42 - Dirk DicksonCarl L. Mickens

House District 43 - Lloyd B. "Rob" Roberson


Senate:
Senate District 18 - Jenifer B. Branning

Senate District 32 - Sampson Jackon II

Lowndes County School District
House:
House District 37 - Gary A. Chism, Vicky Rose

House District 38 - Cheikh Taylor, Lisa Wynn

House District 39 - Dana McLeanJeffrey C. Smith

House District 41 - Kabir Karriem

House District 42 - Dirk DicksonCarl L. Mickens


Senate:
Senate District 16 - Angela Turner-Ford

Senate District 17 - DeWanna BeltonCharles A. "Chuck" Younger

Lumberton School District
House:
House District 99 - Bill Pigott

House District 106 - John Corley, Greg Holcomb, Jansen Owen, Ben Winston


Senate:
Senate District 44 - John A. Polk

 
M

Madison County School District
House:
House District 27 - Kenneth Walker

House District 56 - Philip Gunn, Vicki Slater

House District 57 - Edward Blackmon, Jr.

House District 58 - Bruce Bartley, Joel Bomgar

House District 64 - Bill Denny. Amile Wilson, Shanda Yates

House District 72 - Debra Gibbs, Felicia Tripp

House District 73 - John L. Black, Jill Ford, Gayle Massey


Senate:
Senate District 21 - Barbara Blackmon

Senate District 22 - Hayes Dent, Terrence V. Edison Jr., Ermea "EJ" Russell, Dewayne Self, Ruffin Smith, Calvin J.Stewart, Joseph C. Thomas Sr., Colton Thornton

Senate District 25 - Walter Michel

Senate District 26 - John Horhn, Marcus Williams

Marion County School District
House:
House District 99 - Bill Pigott

House District 100 -Ken Morgan


Senate:
Senate District 40 - Angela Burks Hill, Thomas Lehr

Marshall County School District
House:
House District 5 - John FaulknerJacqueline Simon

House District 13 - Pamela Denham,  Steve Massengill

House District 52 - William "Bill" Kinkade


Senate:
Senate District 10 - Alicia Blanks, Michael Cathey, Andre De'Berry, Carlton Smith, Neil Whaley

Senate District 19 - Dianne BlackKevin Blackwell

McComb School District
House:
House District 97 - Sam C. Mims V

House District 98 - Tasha Dillon, Daryl Porter


Senate:
Senate District 37 - Milt Burris, William Godfrey, Morgan PooreMelanie Sojourner, Kevin Wells

Senate District 38 - Kelvin ButlerTammy Felder Witherspoon

Meridian School District
House:
House District 45 - Michael T. Evans

House District 81 - Stephen "Steve" Horne

House District 82 - Charles L. Young Jr.

House District 83 - Billy CalvertGreg Snowden


Senate:
Senate District 32 - Sampson Jackson II

Senate District 33 - Erle "Bubby" Johnston, Jeff Tate

Monroe County School District
House:
House District 20 - Chris Brown

House District 39 - Dana McLeanJeffrey C. Smith


Senate:
Senate District 7 - Hob Bryan

Senate District 17 - DeWanna BeltonCharles A. "Chuck" Younger

Montgomery County School District
House:
House District 46 -Karl Oliver


Senate:
Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Senate District 15 - Gary Jackson

Moss Point School District
House:
House District 109 - Manly Barton, Joshua Hardy

House District 110 - Jeramey D. Anderson

House District 111 - Charles Busby

House District 112 - John O. Read


Senate:
Senate District 51 - Doug Adams, Jeremy England, Gary Wayne LennepButch Loper

 
N

Natchez-Adams School District
House:
House District 94 - Robert Johnson III

House District 96 - Angela Cockerham, Aisha Sanders

House District 97 - Sam C. Mims V


Senate:
Senate District 37 - Milt BurrisWilliam GodfreyMorgan PooreMelanie SojournerKevin Wells

Senate District 38 - Kelvin ButlerTammy Felder Witherspoon

Neshoba County School District
House:
House District 44 - C. Scott Bounds

House District 45 - Michael T. Evans


Senate:
Senate District 18 - Jenifer B. Branning

Nettleton School District
House:
House District 16 - Steve Holland, Ricky Thompson

House District 19 - Randy P. BoydPeggy Schumpert Hussey

House District 20 - Chris Brown

House District 36 - Jimmy DavidsonKarl Gibbs


Senate:
Senate District 7 - Hob Bryan

New Albany School District
House:
House District 14 - Sam Creekmore, Robbins Rogers


Senate:
Senate District 3 - Kathy ChismJeffrey MitchellJeff OlsonTim TuckerKevin Walls

Newton School District
House:
House District 78 - Joe BradfordRandy Rushing

House District 84 - William Shirley, Troy Smith


Senate:
Senate District 31 - Hampton GardnerMichael MarlowTyler McCaughn

Newton County School District
House:
House District 78 - Joe BradfordRandy Rushing

House District 84 - William ShirleyTroy Smith


Senate:
Senate District 31 - Hampton GardnerMichael MarlowTyler McCaughn

North Bolivar School District
House:
House District 26 - Orlando W. Paden

House District 29 - Abe Hudson, Anthony Jackson


Senate:
Senate District 12 - Derrick T. Simmons

Senate District 13 - John AlexanderTony AndersonCarl BrinkleyMark Buckner Sr.B.C. HammondCharles ModleySarita Simmons

North Panola School District
House:
House District 10 - Bobby DaileyAmanda CampbellRobert GrayJosh HawkinsKelly Morris,Brady Williamson

House District 11 - Lataisha M. Jackson


Senate:
Senate District 9 - Nicole Boyd, Kevin Frye

Senate District 11 - Clara Dawkins-DavisRobert L. Jackson, Kim Seals

North Pike School District
House:
House District 53 - Rita GossVince Mangold

House District 97 - Sam C. Mims V

House District 98 - Tasha Dillon, Daryl Porter


Senate:
Senate District 37 - Milt BurrisWilliam GodfreyMorgan PooreMelanie SojournerKevin Wells

Senate District 38 - Kelvin ButlerTammy Felder Witherspoon

North Tippah School District
House:
House District 4 - Joseph F. "Jody" Steverson


Senate:
Senate District 4 - Rita Potts Parks, Lamar Walker, Greg Ward

Noxubee County School District
House:
House District 42 - Dirk Dickson,Carl L. Mickens


Senate:
Senate District 16 - Angela Turner-Ford

Senate District 32 - Sampson Jackson II

 
O

Ocean Springs School District
House:
House District 111 - Charles Busby

House District 112 - John O. Read

House District 113 - Hank Zuber

House District 114 - Kenneth FountainJeffrey S. "Jeff" Guice, Richard Westfall


Senate:
Senate District 51 - Doug AdamsJeremy EnglandGary Wayne LennepButch Loper

Senate 52 - Brice Wiggins

Okolona School District
House:
House District 22 - Thomas Futral, Jon Lancaster


Senate:
Senate District 8 - Kegan ColemanStephen GriffinMark HancockBenjamin SuberSteve WhittenKathryn York

Oktibbeha County School District
House:
House District 37 - Gary A. Chism, Vicky Rose

House District 38 - Cheikh Taylor, Lisa Wynn

House District 43 - Lloyd B. "Rob" Roberson


Senate:
Senate District 15 - Gary Jackson

Oxford School District
House:
House District 10 - Amanda CampbellBobby Dailey,  Robert GrayJosh HawkinsKelly MorrisBrady Williamson

House District 12 - Clay Deweese, Tiffany Kilpatrick

House District 13 - Pamela DenhamSteve Massengill


Senate:
Senate District 9 - Nicole Boyd, Kevin Frye

 
P

Pascagoula School District
House:
House District 109 - Manly BartonJoshua Hardy

House District 110 - Jeramey D. Anderson

House District 111 - Charles Busby

House District 112 - John O. Read


Senate:
Senate District 51 - Doug AdamsJeremy EnglandGary Wayne LennepButch Loper

Senate District 52 - Brice Wiggins

Pass Christian School District
House:
House District 120 - Richard Bennett

House District 121 - Carolyn Crawford


Senate:
Senate District 46 - Blaine LaFontainePhilip E. Moran

Senate District 48 - Jason BoydDeborah Dawkins, Gary Fredericks, Mike Thompson

Pearl School District
House:

House District 60 - Fred Shanks

House District 61 - Gene Newman, Michael Sartor

House District 68 - Lonnie Holmes, Jonathan Pond, Zakiya Summers, Cassandra Welchlin

House District 74 - Jason McCarty, Lee Yancey


Senate:
Senate District 20 - Josh Harkins

Senate District 30 - Dean Kirby

Pearl River County School District
House:
House District 93 - Timmy Ladner

House District 106 - John Corley, Greg Holcomb, Jansen Owen, Ben Winston

House District 108 - Stacey Wilkes


Senate:
Senate District 40 - Angela Burks Hill, Thomas Lehr

Senate District 47 - Joseph M. "Mike" Seymour, C.T. Switzer

Perry County School District
House:

House District 105 - Matt Brewer, Dale GoodinRoun McNeal


Senate:
Senate District 45 - Chris Johnson

Petal School District
House:
House District 104 - Larry Byrd


Senate:
Senate District 42 - Chris McDaniel

Senate District 45 - Chris Johnson

Philadelphia School District
House:
House District 44 - C. Scott Bounds

House District 45 - Michael T. Evans


Senate:
Senate District 18 - Jenifer B. Branning

Picayune School District
House:
House District 93 - Timmy Ladner

House District 108 - Stacey Wilkes


Senate:
Senate District 40 - Angela Burks Hill, Thomas Lehr

Senate District 47 - Joseph M. "Mike" Seymour, C.T. Switzer

Pontotoc School District
House:
House District 15 - E. Mac Huddleston, Pat Montgomery

House District 22 - Thomas Futral, Jon Lancaster


Senate:
Senate District 3 - Kathy ChismJeffrey MitchellJeff OlsonTim TuckerKevin Walls

Pontotoc County School District
House:

House District 15 - E. Mac HuddlestonPat Montgomery

House District 22 - Thomas FutralJon Lancaster


Senate:
Senate District 3 - Kathy ChismJeffrey MitchellJeff OlsonTim TuckerKevin Walls

Senate District 8 - Kegan ColemanStephen GriffinMark HancockBenjamin SuberSteve WhittenKathryn York

Poplarville School District
House:
House District 93 - Timmy Ladner

House District 106 - John CorleyGreg HolcombJansen OwenBen Winston


Senate:
Senate District 40 - Angela Burks HillThomas Lehr

Senate District 44 - John A. Polk

Senate District 47 -  Joseph M. "Mike" SeymourC.T. Switzer

Prentiss County School District
House:
House District 3 - William Tracy Arnold, Janis PattersonJimmy Wayne Russell

House District 18 - Jerry R. Turner


Senate:
Senate District 5 - Mario P. BarnesPatrick EatonSteve EatonMel GreenhawDaniel Sparks

 
Q

Quitman School District
House:
House District 80 - Omeria Scott

House District 81 - Stephen "Steve" Horne

House District 84 - William Shirley, Troy Smith


Senate:
Senate District 33 - Erle "Bubby" Johnston, Jeff Tate

Quitman County School District
House:
House District 9 - Cedric Burnett, Christopher Thomas

House District 30 - Robert E. HuddlestonTracey Rosebud


Senate:
Senate District 11 - Clara Dawkins-DavisRobert L. Jackson, Kim Seals

 
R

Rankin County School District
House:
House District 59 - Brent Powell

House District 60 - Fred Shanks

House District 61 - Gene Newman, Michael Sartor

House District 62 - Tom Weathersby

House District 68 - Lonnie HolmesJonathan PondZakiya SummersCassandra Welchlin

House District 74 - Jason McCartyLee Yancey

House District 75 - Vance CoxTom Miles

House District 77 - Price Wallace


Senate:
Senate District 20 - Josh Harkins

Senate District 30 - Dean Kirby

Senate District 35 - Chris Caughman, Cheramie Mitchell

Richton School District
House:
House District 86 - Shane Barnett

House District 105 - Matt BrewerDale GoodinRoun McNeal


Senate:
Senate District 45 - Chris Johnson

 
S

Scott County School District
House:
House District 75 - Vance CoxTom Miles

House District 78 - Joe BradfordRandy Rushing


Senate:
Senate District 31 - Hampton Gardner,Michael MarlowTyler McCaughn

Senatobia School District
House:
House District 8 - John T. "Trey" Lamar, III

House District 11 -Lataisha M. Jackson


Senate:
Senate District 10 - Alicia BlanksMichael CatheyAndre De'BerryCarlton SmithNeil Whaley

Simpson County School District
House:
House District 62 - Tom Weathersby

House District 77 - Price Wallace

House District 90 - Noah L. Sanford

House District 91 - Bob Evans


Senate:
Senate District 35 - Chris Caughman, Cheramie Mitchell

Senate District 39 - Beth Brown, Josh Davis,Sally Burchfield Doty

Smith County School District
House:
House District 79 - Mark K. Tullos


Senate:
Senate District 41 - Joey Fillingane

South Delta School District
House:
House District 50 - John Hines Sr., Earth Robinson

House District 54 - Kevin Ford


Senate:
Senate District 23 - Briggs Hopson

South Panola School District
House:
House District 10 - Bobby DaileyAmanda CampbellRobert GrayJosh HawkinsKelly Morris,Brady Williamson

House District 11 - Lataisha M. Jackson


Senate:
Senate District 9 - Nicole Boyd, Kevin Frye

Senate District 11 - Clara Dawkins-DavisRobert L. Jackson, Kim Seals

Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

South Pike School District
House:
House District 96 - Angela Cockerham, Aisha Sanders

House District 97 - Sam C. Mims V

House District 98 - Tasha Dillon, Daryl Porter


Senate:
Senate District 37 - Milt BurrisWilliam GodfreyMorgan PooreMelanie SojournerKevin Wells

Senate District 38 - Kelvin Butler,Tammy Felder Witherspoon

South Tippah School District
House:
House District 4 - Joseph F. "Jody" Steverson


Senate:
Senate District 4 - Rita Potts Parks, Lamar Walker, Greg Ward

Starkville School District
House:
House District 37 - Gary A. Chism, Vicky Rose

House District 38 - Cheikh Taylor, Lisa Wynn

House District 43 - Lloyd B. "Rob" Roberson


Senate:
Senate District 15 - Gary Jackson

Senate District 16 - Angela Turner-Ford

Stone County School District
House:
House District 93 - Timmy Ladner

House District 107 - Doug McLeod


Senate:
Senate District 47 - Joseph M. "Mike" Seymour, C.T. Switzer

Sunflower County School District
House:
House District 29 - Abe Hudson, Anthony Jackson

House District 30 - Robert E. HuddlestonTracey Rosebud

House District 31 - Otis Anthony, Jeanette Knighten-Washington

Senate:
Senate District 13 - John AlexanderTony AndersonCarl BrinkleyMark Buckner Sr.B.C. HammondCharles ModleySarita Simmons

 
T

Tate County School District
House:
House District 5 - John FaulknerJacqueline Simon

House District 8 - John T. "Trey" Lamar III

House District 9 - Cedric Burnett, Christopher Thomas

House District 11 - Lataisha M. Jackson


Senate:
Senate District 10 - Alicia BlanksMichael CatheyAndre De'BerryCarlton SmithNeil Whaley

Tishomingo County School District
House:
House District 1 - Bubba Carpenter

House District 21 - Donnie Bell


Senate:
Senate District 5 - Mario P. BarnesPatrick EatonSteve EatonMel GreenhawDaniel Sparks

Tunica County School District
House:
House District 9 - Cedric BurnettChristopher Thomas


Senate:
Senate District 11 - Clara Dawkins-DavisRobert L. JacksonKim Seals

Tupelo School District
House:
House District 16 - Steve Holland, Ricky Thompson

House District 17 - Shane Aguirre, Cathy Grace

House District 18 - Jerry R. Turner

House District 19 - Randy P. BoydPeggy Schumpert Hussey


Senate:
Senate District 6 - Chad McMahan

Senate District 7 - Hob Bryan

Senate District 8 - Kegan Coleman,Stephen GriffinMark HancockBenjamin SuberSteve WhittenKathryn York

 
U

Union School District
House:
House District 44 - C. Scott Bounds

House District 78 - Joe Bradford,Randy Rushing


Senate:
Senate District 18 - Jenifer B. Branning

Senate District 31 - Hampton Gardner, Michael Marlow, Tyler McCaughn

Union County School District
House:
House District 13 - Pamela Denham,Steve Massengill

House District 14 - Sam Creekmore, Robbins Rogers


Senate:
Senate District 3 - Kathy ChismJeffrey MitchellJeff OlsonTim TuckerKevin Walls

 
V

Vicksburg-Warren School District
House:
House District 54 - Kevin Ford

House District 55 - Oscar Denton

House District 63 - Deborah Butler Dixon, Stephanie FosterMachelle Shelby Kyles

House District 85 - Jeffery Harness


Senate:
Senate District 23 - Briggs Hopson

 
W

Walthall County School District
House:
House District 98 - Tasha Dillon, Daryl Porter

House District 99 - Bill Pigott


Senate:
Senate District 38 - Kelvin ButlerTammy Felder Witherspoon

Senate District 39 - Beth Brown, Josh DavisSally Burchfield Doty

Water Valley School District
House:
House District 33 - Thomas U. "Tommy" Reynolds


Senate:
Senate District 8 - Kegan Coleman,Stephen GriffinMark HancockBenjamin SuberSteve WhittenKathryn York

Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Wayne County School District
House:
House District 86 - Shane Barnett


Senate:
Senate District 43 - Dennis DeBar

Webster County School District
House:
House District 23 - Charles Jim Beckett

House District 35 - Joey Hood, William "Billy" Tabb

House District 46 - Karl Oliver


Senate:
Senate District 15 - Gary Jackson

West Bolivar School District
House:
House District 29 - Abe Hudson, Anthony Jackson

House District 30 - Robert E. HuddlestonTracey Rosebud

House District 31 - Otis Anthony, Jeanette Knighten-Washington

House District 50 - John Hines Sr., Earth Robinson


Senate:
Senate District 12 - Derrick T. Simmons

Senate District 13 - John AlexanderTony AndersonCarl BrinkleyMark Buckner Sr.B.C. HammondCharles ModleySarita Simmons

Senate District 22 - Hayes DentTerrence V. Edison Jr.Ermea "EJ" RussellDewayne SelfRuffin SmithCalvin J.StewartJoseph C. Thomas Sr.Colton Thornton

West Jasper School District
House:
House District 79 - Mark K. Tullos

House District 80 - Omeria Scott

House District 88 - Ramona Blackledge, Christopher Hodge, Gary V. Staples


Senate:
Senate District 34 - Juan Barnett, Deborah Delgado, Stephen Wade

West Point School District
House:
House District 36 - Jimmy DavidsonKarl Gibbs

House District 37 - Gary A. Chism, Vicky Rose

House District 38 - Cheikh Taylor, Lisa Wynn


Senate:
Senate District 16 - Angela Turner-Ford

West Tallahatchie School District
House:
House District 30 - Robert E. HuddlestonTracey Rosebud

House District 33 - Thomas U. "Tommy" Reynolds

House District 34 - Kevin Horan


Senate:
Senate District 13 - John AlexanderTony AndersonCarl BrinkleyMark Buckner Sr.B.C. HammondCharles ModleySarita Simmons

Senate District 24 - David Jordan

Western Line School District
House:
House District 49 - Willie L. Bailey

House District 50 - John Hines Sr., Earth Robinson


Senate:
Senate District 12 - Derrick T. Simmons

Senate District 22 - Hayes DentTerrence V. Edison Jr.Ermea "EJ" RussellDewayne SelfRuffin SmithCalvin J.StewartJoseph C. Thomas Sr.Colton Thornton

Senate District 23 - Briggs Hopson

Wilkinson County School District
House:
House District 96 - Angela Cockerham, Aisha Sanders


Senate:
Senate District 38 - Kelvin ButlerTammy Felder Witherspoon

Winona School District
House:
House District 46 - Karl Oliver


Senate:
Senate District 14 - Lydia Chassaniol

Senate District 15 - Gary Jackson

 
XYZ

Yazoo City School District
House:
House District 47 - Bryant W. Clark

House District 54 - Kevin Ford


Senate:
Senate District 22 - Hayes DentTerrence V. Edison Jr.Ermea "EJ" RussellDewayne SelfRuffin SmithCalvin J.StewartJoseph C. Thomas Sr.Colton Thornton

Senate District 23 - Briggs Hopson

Yazoo County School District
House:
House District 27 - Kenneth Walker

House District 47 - Bryant W. Clark

House District 51 - Rufus E. "Pete" Straughter

House District 54 - Kevin Ford

House District 63 - Deborah Butler Dixon, Stephanie FosterMachelle Shelby Kyles


Senate:
Senate District 21 - Barbara Blackmon

Senate District 22 - Hayes DentTerrence V. Edison Jr.Ermea "EJ" RussellDewayne SelfRuffin SmithCalvin J.StewartJoseph C. Thomas Sr.Colton Thornton

Senate District 23 - Briggs Hopson


» View Candidate's Q&A by Listing of State or Legislative District Office


» View Candidate's Q&A by Listing of Candidate Name


« Back to Candidate Q&A Main Page